Fully loaded costs

Costs including relevant allocated overhead under a stated scope and allocation method. Distinguish total company costs from product-level unit costs and allocated costs from costs that change with a decision.

Fully loaded costs in round numbers

Hypothetical annual company amounts in US$ millions: revenue of 100.00 less cost of goods sold (COGS) of 69.50 gives gross profit of 30.50; subtract selling, general and administrative expense (SG&A) of 24.69 to get operating income of 5.81. The illustrated company-cost scope totals 94.19. COGS may already include production overhead; these totals are not the cost of one widget or every economic and capital cost. Unit costing requires a defensible allocation and production denominator.

Scroll horizontally to read all columns.

Hypothetical annual company totals; US$ millions
MeasureAmount
Revenue100.00
COGS69.50
Gross profit100.00 − 69.50 = 30.50
SG&A24.69
Operating income30.50 − 24.69 = 5.81
Illustrated company-cost total69.50 + 24.69 = 94.19

COGS · SG&A · Operating margin · All of the glossary