Income statement

A financial statement reporting revenue, expenses and profit or loss over a specified period. Under accrual accounting these are not simply cash receipts and cash payments; the statement is also called the profit and loss statement.

Income statement in round numbers

Hypothetical annual amounts in US$ millions: revenue of 100.00 less cost of goods sold (COGS) of 69.50 gives gross profit of 30.50; less selling, general and administrative expense (SG&A) of 24.69 gives operating income of 5.81. Assume combined interest and income-tax expense of 2.96 and no other items, leaving net income of 2.85, approximately 2.9. This simplified presentation is not a complete universal statement format.

Scroll horizontally to read all columns.

Hypothetical annual accrual income statement; US$m
MeasureAmount
Revenue100.00
COGS69.50
Gross profit30.50
SG&A24.69
Operating income5.81
Assumed combined interest and income-tax expense2.96
Net income; no other items assumed5.81 − 2.96 = 2.85 ≈ 2.9

Balance sheet · Cash flow statement · Net income (bottom line) · Revenue (top line) · All of the glossary