Quick ratio (acid test)

Quick assets divided by current liabilities: a liquidity ratio using cash, cash equivalents, liquid short-term investments and net receivables. Inventory, prepayments and other non-quick assets are excluded.

Quick ratio (acid test) in round numbers

Hypothetical US$ millions at one balance-sheet date: current assets are 16.8, including inventory of 4.7. Assume the other 12.1 consists entirely of quick assets, including receivables net of any allowance. With current liabilities of 7.8, the quick ratio is 12.1 ÷ 7.8 ≈ 1.55.

Scroll horizontally to read all columns.

Hypothetical same-date balances; US$m except ratio
MeasureValue
Current assets16.8
Inventory, the only non-quick asset assumed4.7
Quick assets12.1
Current liabilities7.8
Quick ratio1.55

Working capital · Inventory · Working-capital days · All of the glossary